top of page

Group

Public·9 members

Buy Sandalwood Essential Oil



Are you looking for an increase in a sense of calmness and greater mental clarity in your day-to-day life? Many of us are simply stressed out and overwhelmed with so many daily demands. To have just a moment of peace and harmony would really help improve our lives, and sandalwood essential oil can help.




buy sandalwood essential oil



Sandalwood essential oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell. It is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics and aftershave. It also easily blends well with other oils.


Traditionally, sandalwood oil is a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries. The sandalwood tree itself is considered holy, used for various religious ceremonies, including weddings and births.


The use of steam distillation or CO2 extraction extracts the oil from the mature roots. Steam distillation uses heat, which can kill a lot of compounds that make oils like sandalwood so great. Look for CO2-extracted oil, which means it was extracted with as little heat as possible.


A study published in the Journal of Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice found that patients who were receiving palliative care felt much more relaxed and less anxious when they received aromatherapy with sandalwood prior to receiving care, compared to patients who did not receive sandalwood.


Sandalwood is a mild astringent, meaning it can induce minor contractions in our soft tissues, such as gums and skin. Many aftershaves and facial toners use sandalwood as one of their primary ingredients to help soothe, tighten and cleanse the skin.


A 2014 study found that the active compounds in sandalwood can decrease inflammation markers in the body called cytokines. It is believed that these active compounds (santalols) act in a similar manner as NSAID medications minus the potential negative side effects.


Research using an animal model demonstrated that sandalwood oil and its active component, alpha-santalol, act as chemopreventive agents. A topical application containing 5 percent sandalwood oil showed chemopreventive effects on chemically induced skin cancer in animal subjects.


Many people find essential oils helpful for stress management and relaxation. Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories. This is because our scent receptors are located next to the emotional centers in our brains, the amygdala and hippocampus.


Sandalwood not only has many benefits, but also multiple uses. Traditionally, it has been a significant therapeutic agent in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurveda due to its healing properties. In these traditional medicines, uses of sandalwood oil include the treatment of urinary infections, digestive issues, coughs, depression and infections.


Inhale a few drops of sandalwood essential oil before stretching, barre or yoga class, or other relaxing time to help set the mood. Use it before a quiet time, prayer or journaling to increase your ability to relax and focus.


The best way to get the mental clarity benefits of sandalwood is to apply a few drops, about two to four, to the ankles or wrists at times of high stress or overwhelm throughout the day. You can also directly inhale the oil if you do not want to apply it directly to your skin.


Get creative by mixing sandalwood with other essential oils to create your own blend. For example, mix four to five drops of sandalwood with rose and vanilla oil, adding it to an unscented lotion for a romantic, fragrant, woodsy blend.


There are no known major side effects of sandalwood, but some people may experience minor skin irritation from its topical use. As with any essential oil, perform a small test patch to the skin first before using it all over.


Sandalwood (Santalum album) is perhaps best known in the west as a sweet, warm, rich and woody essential oil closely associated with the indigenous religious and spiritual traditions of India. For thousands of years is has been revered as an ingredient in fragrant products such as incense, perfumes, aftershaves, skin care and other cosmetics. Because sustainability has long been a major issue for this botanical, it is exciting to see other species of Santalum being cultivated, including Hawaiian Sandalwood (S. paniculatum), Australian Sandalwood (S. spicatum), New Caledonian Sandalwood (S. austrocaledonicum) and Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus santolinus). To a well-trained nose, the essential oils from each Sandalwood species have distinct aromatic differences yet share most applications in aromatherapy and natural perfumery.


There is another tree that yields an essential oil sometimes inaccurately called West Indian Sandalwood or Amyris (Amyris balsamifera). This tree, indigenous to Southern Florida in the US, Central and South America, Haiti, and other islands in the West Indies, is not at all related to the Santalum species. Amyris oil has been and is still often used to adulterate or extend Sandalwood oil, however, because of its Sandalwood-like aroma, it can be used as a far less costly substitute, especially in wash-off products such as soaps and for candles and incense.


Sandalwood in all its forms is used in many different ways in the spiritual traditions of the East, and is the iconic fragrance for meditation and for calming the spirit. In temples, it is used as incense or on personal altars. Deities of all kinds are carved from Sandalwood, then installed in a shrine or temple or placed on the home altar. Strings of meditation beads or malas are made with Sandalwood into which a mantra or a personal prayer is repeated as the beads are rolled through the fingers. Sandalwood paste is used in many rituals, including fire ceremonies, to anoint the forehead in blessing, or to make a design symbolic of a particular religious sect. One drop of the essential oil applied to the temples or between the eyebrows before beginning meditation may help align intention with the breath.


Add 4-5 drops of Sandalwood essential oil to your bathtub or 3-4 drops to the bucket and swish the water gently to mix the oil well. If you have dry skin, add a tablespoon of vegetable oil along with the essential oil.


Use 4-5 drops of Sandalwood essential oil in a diffuser bowl filledwith three-quarters of water. Essential oils should never be burnt directly as the chemical structure can get changed with the incinerator.


There are many species of true sandalwood trees. The best and well-known species, Santalum Album (Mysore), originated from East India whilst the popular Santalum Spicatum species originates from Australia. Our sandalwood oil comes from the increasingly rare Mysore Sandalwood tree and is produced from the steam distillation of the chipped heartwood of the tree.


This Sandalwood essential oil contains at least 70% santalol content. These are the free alcohols found in the oil and are responsible for its scent and effects. Additionally, its distinctive aroma is woody and earthy yet subtle and lingering.


Sandalwood essential oil provides hydration power for dry skin. It has excellent moisturising properties, penetrating deeply to offer an intensive dose of moisture. Add Sandalwood oil into your skincare regimen and say goodbye to flaky skin!


Amongst many other benefits, sandalwood oil offers astringent and toning properties that can provide relief for dry skin. It helps hydrate and condition your skin and assists with restoring moisture to dry hair. This mild astringent helps cleanse your skin and shrink the appearance of pores, minimising breakouts. If you want your skin to look lovelier, consider adding sandalwood oil to your skincare arsenal.


This Sandalwood essential oil contains antioxidants that prevent age-related skin damage, keeping the skin from sagging. It is used to reduce the appearance of dark circles and cover up age spots on the skin. It promotes a healthy-looking, smooth complexion. Buy Sandalwood oil and use it to have youthful-looking skin.


Sandalwood Essential oil gives that classic scent coming from a valuable tree. Usually paired with lavender and chamomile, sandalwood oil makes the list of essential oils used in aromatherapy as the scent alone is comforting and enjoyable. The oil is a great use for an aromatic experience. It can improve the atmosphere of the room which makes it suitable for relaxation.


Sandalwood oil is abundant in antioxidants, which aid in the battle against free radicals that cause skin damage. Furthermore, sandalwood oil helps fight skin disorders such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.


WARNING: Sandalwood essential oil is not to be used internally. For external use only. Moreover, make sure to conduct a small skin patch test before using Sandalwood oil completely to check for allergic reactions.


If you have any questions about our products or would like to discuss bulk orders, feel free reaching out to our team, and we will gladly assist you. You may contact us thru email at info@n-essentials.com.au or by phone at 03 9077 7796.


Such a deal! My chiropractor told me about Revive and how he had researched it and found it to be more pure than any other essential oils. I noticed how wonderful his office smelled when I went and instead of selling it himself, just told me to go online and I could order from the website if I wished. He just wanted his patients to have access to high quality essential oils for much less cost. I have ordered quite a few oils from Revive and never again do I plan to use YL. I am certainly not interested in Multilevel promoting, just wish to share with my friends how great your products are.Was this review helpful to you?


Amazing I stumbled upon Revive when I was looking for cheaper but good quality EOs. I love these oils and I tell everyone looking into essential oils for the first time or looking to cut down on the amount they spend on oils. I am a consistent customer of revive and I will never go back. I especially love that revive has their own blends of the MLM oilsWas this review helpful to you?


Revive just got 2 news customers! I was skeptical when I saw the price, seriously it could not be good medical quality essential oil. Then I read about REVIVE, I share the information with a friend Who always buy from Doterra (I was a Doterra fan as well). Seriously, we were amaze, same smell, same taste (for those that can be taken internally of course!). Revive just got 2 news customers!Was this review helpful to you? 041b061a72


  • About

    Welcome to the group! You can connect with other members, ge...

    Group Page: Groups_SingleGroup
    bottom of page